Tuesday, July 12, 2011


Well! It's the second day of classes in College/University and I'm quite lovin' it :D
My next class is at 1pm so I have absolutely nothing to do at the moment. Gonna have lunch at 12 later with several friends then it's off to Social Sciences class with the Business school students and believe it or not, that's all I have today. My schedule's pretty loose to be frank. But it's 2 hours of almost everything. The food here's okay too I suppose. Though you could get sick of it after eating the same thing every, single, day.

The place is... pretty long.. and if you're a first timer here, you'd think this place is humongous but it's not, actually. But it is tedious walking to class from my accommodation. and vice versa.

Made lots of friends too guys and girls alike. Though, more on the guys side since I've mentioned before that the boys here are a 3:1 ratio to their female counterpart. I'm not complaining really. HAHA

Sorry folks, no pictures yet. For the moment. Bon Odori's this Saturday in Shah Alam. Might be going. :D
Expect pictures then?

Sunday, July 3, 2011

my last Sunday

Yes, it's my last sunday (was my last sunday) and although I'm really tired, I feel obliged to update my blog now.
See, it's my last Sunday (as stated above)
This morning, went to pick Joanne up with my dad in the car (lol) then at church, helped Bev with her guitar until Sunday school was over and then we headed to McD drive thru and had brunch. I was surprised that there weren't many people there at that time. Anyway, Jo and Bev and I ate, the Nicole joined us later. Met several familiar people (i'm running through the events coz i really want to go to bed. lol )
I drove us back to church at 1pm and like.. wasted time there till youth started.
After worship, Vincent and I were called out to be prayed for. Honestly, it was kinda embarrassing, coz this has never happened to me before XD and it's feels funny when people say your name a lot. Haha. yeah.
I was on the verge of tears when almost everyone gathered around us and stretched out their hands to pray. Seriously.
YES! SO ANYWAY, gave lots of people hugs :(
not that it's a bad thing, but giving good-bye-hugs are so sad. makes me wanna cry D:
and i didn't even give EVERYBODY a hug D:
save em' for Christmas!!

After youth, went for a movie with Bev and Jo. Green Lantern!! Ryan Renolds is SO HOT. gawd. and funny XD

and is it just me, or does the movie seem short? :/
anyway, after our movie, Bev went to the toilet while Jo and I went out the front and crept into the other cinema which was playing.... dun-dun-dun.. TRANSFORMERS 3!!
I was like "OMGTHEY'REPLAYINGTRANSFORMERS!!" and it was PACKED to the brim! we stood at the back and watched a bit. And the movie just started too! but sadly, we left lol.

after that we walked Bev to de gardens and waited for her mum. when she left, Jo and I went to Strawberry Moments! We didn't plan to eat there initially, but since the manager came out personally and introduced their menu to us, so we just ate there lah. Besides, it was just $20 per person, and it was a set meal. Not bad actually. I just didn't like the strawberry tea :/

so yeah, i'm actually half way packing now and i ran out of boxes. Will have to continue tomorrow :D

Friday, July 1, 2011

Childhood Nostalgia!

YEAH SO, oops. capslock was on. anyway, yeah so i was just ripping songs out of my old collection of burned CDs of anime songs. I'm just at disk no.2 and i have 3 more to go. :D
and ALL the songs are titled as "Track (number)" SO, that means, i have to manually rename the songs.
You must be thinking, "that's eassssyyyyy.."
Actually, I've had these CDs since I was 13, and the last I heard them was 4 years ago. And there are a variety of songs in there from many different animes. Apparently in Disk 2, i can't remember 10 songs nor which anime they came from. Dangit.
and as i was looking for OST titles for Samurai X/ Rurouni Kenshin (SUPER old series)

A quick history of this magnificent series:
First came out as a manga by Nobuhiro Watsuki in 1994 (that's freaking 17 years ago!) The fictional setting takes place during the early Meiji period in Japan. The story is about a fictional assassin named Himura Kenshin, from the Bakumatsu who becomes a wanderer to protect the people of Japan.
People born in the 1990s would know this anime/manga :)
(i started watching this when i was 7 or 8)

anyway, back to the blog update. As i was looking through it's wikipedia page, I stumbled upon this part of the long article that RUROUNI KENSHIN IS GOING TO BE MADE INTO A LIVE ACTION MOVIE!!
After 17 years!!

Live action film

After a year of rumors about a live action Rurouni Kenshin movie, it was finally confirmed on June 28, 2011.[57] Produced by Warner Bros., it will be directed by Keishi Ōtomo and star Takeru Sato as Kenshin. The film is scheduled for a 2012 release, and the staff "aims to release the film internationally and eventually make a series."[17]


I got this off some Forum. (takeru Sato as Himura Kenshin)

please oh please oh please oh please don't ruin beloved Kenshin's character D:
I used to have this really, epic crush on him. HAHA. lasted till i was.. 10? 11? yeah. that's pretty long. XD
and YES i'm SUPER excited!! though, the director really SHOULD consider puffing up Sato's long hair. it looks limp and lifeless :/ 

THIS should be the way. see how puffy and natural it looks? :D

and this is just Beautiful.

Check out Behindinfinity's cosplays on Deviant Art!! it's GORGEOUS i tell you!
one of the best cosplayers i've ever seen!
off to bed.
looonnngggg day tomorrow :D

and i feel like rewatching all these animes. It's so nostalgic I feel like crying. HAHA